Revealed: the Spear’s wealth management awards shortlists

The shortlists for the Spear’s wealth management awards have just been published, and show a private client world in excellent health, writes Spear’s

It’s the most anticipated night of the private client calendar – a night of networking, champagne, and revelry. Hosted by Ed Conway, this year shall again see the great and the good of the private client world gather at the Dorchester Hotel on 6th November.

And now we know a bit more about the likely winners. Once again, Spear’s experienced a flood of interest in its awards, and after a rigorous selection process, has produced its list of those whose stars most shone in the private client firmament this year.

This year’s shortlist closely tracks our research in our industry-leading indices across the categories of Property, Wealth Management, Tax and Trusts, Family and Reputation Management. We also have additional categories in Philanthropy Advisor of the Year, as well as Family Offices Services Provider of the Year.

Our popular future leader award this year includes those who service HNWs in both the wealth management and the legal industries. Last year, the award went to Veritas’ Cordelia Bowdery but this year talented lawyers Lucy Gould of Stewarts and Harbottle & Lewis’ Chris Moorcroft are also eligible for it, reflecting the breadth of young talent across the private client industry.

We also have three special awards: our Philanthropist of the Year Award which was last year won by Malcolm Joyce for his work in relation to the Alzheimer’s Society; our Entrepreneur of the Year award which went last year to Angus Macdonald in honour of his immense contributions to business; and Outstanding Achievement of the Year award, which went last year to Gerard Tyrell of Harbottle Lewis on account of his contribution to the field of reputation management. All these will be announced on the night.

This is another exceptional list with both repeat nominees – both Stonehage Fleming and Citi Private Bank have a chance to lodge a hat trick of victories in the Family Office Services and International Bank categories respectively – and with exciting fresh talent coming through.

On the same evening, Spear’s shall also be launching its latest Spear’s 500, it’s market-leading guide into the private client field: the Spear’s 500 2019 shall be bigger and better than ever before, with new coverage on everything from cryptocurrencies and hedge funds, to nannies and advisors in the life sciences spaces.

Without further ado, here are the nominees:

 

Property advisors

 Trevor Abrahamson, Glentree International

Camilla Dell, Black Brick Properties

Louise Hewlett, Louise Hewlett Properties

Guy Meacock, Prime Purchase

Richard and Sophie Rogerson, RFR Property

Ed Tryon, Lichfields

 

Family Lawyer of the Year

 Zoe Bloom, Keystone Law

Debbie Chism, Stewarts

Joanne Edwards, Forsters

Miranda Fisher, Charles Russell Speechlys

Renato Labi, HFC

Julian Lipson, Withers

 

Private Banker of the Year

Giles Crowe, Citi Private Bank

Rennie Hoare, Hoare & Co

Jeremy Knowland, Citi Private Bank

Quentin Marshall, Weatherbys

Christo Scott, HSBC

Helen Watson, Rothschild & Co

 

Private Bank of the Year (UK)

C Hoare & Co

Hampden & Co

HSBC Private Bank

Rothschild & Co

Weatherbys

 

Private Bank of the Year (International)

Citi Private Bank

HSBC

JP Morgan Private Bank

Julius Baer

Pictet & Cie

 

Future Leader in Private Client

 Kate Capocci, Smith and Williamson

Nicholas Dudley-Hammatt, HSBC

Lucy Gould, Stewarts

Stephen Kattou, Lincoln

Chris Moorcroft, Harbottle & Lewis

 

Family Office Services Provider of the Year

Chawker & Co

Keystone Advisers

KPMG

Owl Private Office

Smith & Williamson

Stonehage Fleming

 

Lawyer of the Year – Tax & Trust

 Robert Brodrick, Payne Hicks Beach

Jonathan Burt, Harbottle & Lewis

Jonathan Conder, Macfarlanes

Bart Peerless, Charles Russell Speechlys

James Quarmby, Stephenson Harwood

Nick Warr, Taylor Wessing

 

Lawyer of the Year – Reputation

Gideon Benaim, Simkins

Dominic Crossley, Payne Hicks Beach

John Kelly, Harbottle & Lewis

Nigel Tait, Carter Ruck

Dan Tench, CMS

Steven Tregear, Russells

Emma Woollcott, Mishcon de Reya

 

Case of the Year

To be announced on the night.

 

Private Client Accountant of the Year

 Paul Ayres, BDO

James Hender, Saffery Champness

Liz Henson, PwC

Nicola Roberts, Deloitte

Chris Shepard, Smith and Williamson

Iain Younger, Frank Hirth

 

Philanthropist of the Year

Winner to be announced on the night

 

Philanthropy Adviser of the Year

 John Canady, National Philanthropic Trust UK

Divya Gosrani, C. Hoare & Co.

Anna Josse, Prism the Gift Fund

George King, Maseco Private Wealth

Maya Prabhu

Chris Priestley, Withers

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

 Winner to be announced on the night

 

High Net Worth Asset Manager of the Year

Ross Elder, Lincoln Private Investment Office

Salman Haider, Citigold

Alan and Gina Miller, SCM Direct

Neil Moles, Progeny Wealth

Charlotte Ransom, Netwealth

Charles White, McInroy & Wood

Patrick Wilson, Credit Suisse

 

Ultra High Net Worth Asset Manager of the Year

Alex Bowden, Smith and Williamson

Charles Costa Duarte, Rothschild

Aastha Gurbax, JP Morgan

Nick Hornby, Cerno Capital

Michael Parsons, Wren Investment Office

Natasa Williams, LGT Vestra

 

Outstanding achievement award

Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co

Nick Hornby, Cerno Capital

Sandy Loder, AH Loder Advisors

Daniel Pinto, Stanhope Capital

Khaled Said, Capital Generation Partners

Mark Stephens, Howard Kennedy LLP

Helen Watson, Rothschild Wealth Management