Spear's Wealth Management Awards 2015 in association with Gaggenau - Spear's Magazine

Spear’s Wealth Management Awards 2015 in association with Gaggenau

Spear’s is pleased to announce that the Spear’s Wealth Management Awards, in association with Gaggenau, will be held on Monday 26 October at The Savoy, for the third year running. The Awards celebrate high net worth individuals and wealth managers for their successes, innovations and acumen in the year 1 September 2014 to 31 August 2015.
 
 
                                        
 
 
 
 
Private Bank of the Year
Sponsored by Penningtons Manches
 
For a bank that has delivered outstanding service and performance for HNW individuals during 2014-15. Attention will be paid to factors including changes in client-facing head count, retention of top staff, changes in assets under management, market performance, broader services and innovation, as well as client feedback.
 
C Hoare & Co
Citi
Credit Suisse
Rothschild
Schroders/Cazenove
 
Private Banker of the Year
 
For an individual who has delivered outstanding service to private banking clients during 2014-15. The winner will also ideally have made a significant impact on the private banking industry.
 
Charlie Hoffman, HSBC Private Bank
Amit Kotha, RBC Wealth Management
Adam Proctor, Citi Private Bank
Giovanni Revedin di San Martino, JP Morgan
Helen Watson, Rothschild Group
 
Wealth Management Innovator of the Year
Sponsored by Harrison Varma
 
 
For an individual or firm that has launched a product, service, solution or strategy in 2014-15 which has demonstrated true innovation in the wealth management and private client industries.
 
Trevor Abrahmsohn, OnTheMarket.com
Linzi Bull, Harbottle & Lewis – preconception agreement
Chris Marinello, ArtClaim database
Alan and Gina Miller, SCM Private targeted portfolios
Louis Saha, Axis Stars
Future Leader in Wealth Management
Sponsored by Bentley
 
For an individual aged under 35 in 2014-15 who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in any of the wealth management and private client industries. They will have demonstrated their potential through progression at the firm in addition to peer reference.
 
James Gilbert-Green, Strutt & Parker
Mark Lindley, Boodle Hatfield
Alexander Marcham, Deloitte
Katie Tasker, Charles Stanley
Laura Toogood, Digitalis
The Next Generation award
Sponsored by Maserati

 

For an individual or firm which has provided an outstanding strategy or programme to support next generation clients in the management of wealth and responsibility in 2014-15.
 
Citi Private Bank
Close Brothers Asset Management
HSBC Private Bank
PwC
UBS
Asset Manager of the Year for High Net Worths         
 
For an individual who has demonstrated outstanding returns and services to HNWs in the UK, specialising in managing investable assets between £500,000 and £15 million, in 2014-15. Attention will be paid to factors including changes in assets under management, market performance, broader services and innovation, as well as client feedback.
 
Nicola Barber, James Hambro
Bandish Gudka, Vestra
Chris Kenny, Smith & Williamson
Alan and Gina Miller, SCM Private
Lee Robertson, Investment Quorum
 
Asset Manager of the Year for Ultra-High Net Worths
Includes private investment offices
 
For an individual who has demonstrated outstanding returns and services to UHNWs in the UK, specialising in managing investable assets in excess of £15 million, in 2014-15. Attention will be paid to factors including changes in assets under management, market performance, broader services and innovation, as well as client feedback.
 
Jamie Black, Sarasin
William Drake, Sandaire Investment Office
Penny Lovell, Close Brothers
Khaled Said, Capital Generation Partners
Iain Tait, London & Capital
Multi-Family Office Services of the Year
Providing family office services to UHNW families
 
For a firm that has delivered outstanding non-financial services to UHNW families in 2014-15. This award is for ancillary services such as wealth planning, family governance, trusts, administration and more.
 
LJ Private Office 
Mayfair Private 
Savills Family Office Services 
 
Family Business of the Year
Sponsored by Close Brothers
 
For a majority family-owned and -managed business that has demonstrated outstanding performance and/or service during 2014-15. Attention will be paid to corporate profile, good practice and increased market presence.
 
Winner to be announced on the night
 
Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsored by Kaiser Partner
 
For an individual who has shown innovation and success in the entrepreneurial field in 2014-15.
 
Chris Corbin and Jeremy King, Corbin and King 
Holly Tucker and Sophie Cornish, notonthehighstreet.com 
Stephen Catlin, Catlin Group/XL Catlin 
Nitin Passi, Missguided 
James Watt, BrewDog
 
Philanthropist of the Year
Sponsored by VSY
For an individual who has undertaken outstanding philanthropic activity during 2014-15. This activity may be in the form of a direct gift, the establishment of a foundation or the achievements of an ongoing foundation. The individual will be recognised for their contribution to philanthropy, their vision and their innovation.
 
David and Claudia Harding, David and Claudia Harding Foundation
Zarine Kharas, JustGiving.com
Jonathan Moulds
Sir Paul Ruddock
Sir Ian and Lady Wood, Wood Foundation
Property Adviser of the Year
Sponsored by Gaggenau
             
For an individual who has demonstrated outstanding service in finding and securing properties for their clients in 2014-15.
 
Trevor Abrahmsohn, Glentree International
Robert Bailey, Robert Bailey Property
Nathalie Hirst, Nathalie Hirst
Peter Mackie, Property Vision
Johnny Turnbull, Turnbull
Lawyer of the Year (Tax and Trust)
Sponsored by Swiss Life
For a tax and trust lawyer who has provided outstanding service during 2014-15.
 
Mark Bridges, Farrer & Co
Russell Cohen, Farrer & Co
John Conder, Macfarlanes
Ashley Crossley, Baker & Mackenzie
Simon Rylatt, Boodle Hatfield
Lawyer of the Year (Family)
 
For a family lawyer who has provided outstanding service during 2014-15.
 
Mark Harper, Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Frances Hughes, Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Suzanne Kingston, Withers
Diana Parker, Withers
Helen Ward, Stewarts Law
Lawyer of the Year (Defamation and Reputation)
 
For a defamation and reputation lawyer who has provided outstanding service during 2014-15.
 
Jenny Afia, Schillings
Gideon Benaim, Michael Simkins
John Kelly, Harbottle & Lewis
Mark Thomson, Atkins Thomson
Gerrard Tyrrell, Harbottle & Lewis
Private Client Accountant of the Year
 
For a private client accountant who has provided outstanding service during 2014-15.
 
Paul Ayres, BDO 
Dermot Callinan, KPMG 
Paula Higgleton, Deloitte 
Simon Jennings, Rawlinson & Hunter 
Wendy Walton, BDO 
The Spear’s City Champion Award
 
For a person, company or scheme which promotes the higher moral aspirations they have for the City and provides an example to others, using their resources for the good of our broad community and society as a whole.
Winner to be announced on the night.
The Spear’s Trusted Adviser Award
Sponsored by Borro
 
For the wealth management professional across any field who has best demonstrated in 2014-15 their indispensability and excellence to their clients beyond their normal role.
 
Winner to be announced on the night.
 
Spear’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Contribution to Wealth Management
 
For a visionary individual who has made a significant impact on the wealth management industry either as a banker, wealth manager, lawyer, accountant or in any other relevant capacity.
 
Winner to be announced on the night.


 

FOLLOW US ON