Spear’s Young Turk Awards 2014

In 2014, the Spear’s Young Turk Awards will recognise future leaders in wealth management at four exclusive lunch events.

The awards will celebrate the rising stars aged under 35 in wealth management, private banking, law and more. They are a chance to recognise the next generation of CEOs, top lawyers and senior leaders in fields from finance to law, art to property.

With our new format, we will give two awards at each lunch, with a high-profile guest speaker talking about their entrepreneurial or philanthropic life.

12 NOVEMBER

In association with Ten Trinity Square:

Wealth Manager

Rosie Bullard, James Hambro & Partners (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

Maksim Khludeev, Citi Private Bank (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

Christopher Pinsent, Julius Baer (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

Jonny Reed, HSBC Private Bank (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

Michelle White, RBC Wealth Management (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

Art Adviser

Tom Best, Christie’s

Nicholas Campbell, Narcissus Arts

Pujan Gandhi, Pujan Gandhi Curatorial Services

Georgina Hepburne Scott, Stonehage (read The Spear’s 500 profile)

George O’Dell, Sotheby’s

Speaker: Businessman and politician Lord Flight

Earlier this year

18 MARCH

In association with Porsche:

Jo Malone spoke at the first Spear’s Young Turk Awards of 2014, talking about how she founded a global perfume empire, left it and started another, Jo Loves. Watch Jo’s talk here.

Property Adviser

Winner: Ed Tryon, Lichfields

Family Lawyer

Winner: Caroline Holley, Farrer & Co

You can see photos from this event here

2 JULY
In association with The Hideaways Club:
Tax and Trust Lawyer
Freddie Bjørn, Payne Hicks Beach
Caroline Cook, Wedlake Bell
Charlie Tee, Withers
Nicola Thorpe, Charles Russell – winner
Richard Valentine, Baker & McKenzie

Accountant
Lucy Eldridge, Saffery Champness
Thomas Evennett, Deloitte – winner
Daniel Hyde, Westleton Drake
Greg Smye-Rumsby, Dixon Wilson
Terry Shephard, PwC

Nick Jenkins, founder of Moonpig.com and philanthropist, spoke about his career as an entrepreneur.

You can see photos from this event here

17 SEPTEMBER
In association with Ten Trinity Square:
Innovator
Ben Allen, Oomph! (read Spear’s article on Oomph! here) – winner
Ivo Gormley, GoodGym
Alexander McLean, African Prisons Project
Benjamin Moore, Art Below
Clare Sutcliffe, Code Club (read Spear’s article on Code Club here)

Entrepreneur
Ross Bailey, Appear Here
Jamal Edwards, SB.TV
James Nightingall, James & James
Ed Olver and Tom Hudson, British Polo Day
Cassandra Stavrou and Ryan Kohn, Propercorn – winner

Note: Nominees must have been 35 or under on 1 April 2014

Speaker: Social entrepreneur Faisel Rahman OBE

Previous guests, judges and nominees

Guests included: Rupert Adams, Susan Barker, Robin Birley, Isabella Brancolini , Rebecca Cockcroft, Nathalie Dauriac-Stoebe, Michel de Carvalho, Edmondo di Robilant, John Dorrance, Tristan Elbrick, Theo Fennell, Alexander Hoare, Harry Lawson Johnston, Gina and Alan Miller, Sir Mark and Lady Thatcher, Victoria Tryon, Thomas van Straubenzee, Sir Mark Weinberg

Nominated firms included: Citi Private Bank, HSBC Private Bank, Rothschild, Vestra Wealth, Signia Wealth, Withers, Charles Russell, Stonehage, KPMG, Deloitte and Property Vision

Judges included: Alan Miller, Trevor Abrahamsohn, Tim Amos QC, Jamie MacLeod, Daniel Pinto, Adam Wethered, Peter Wetherell