show image

Spear’s Wealth Management Awards 2016 winners announced

Spear's Wealth Management Awards celebrated the best of the private client professions at The Dorchester in Mayfair on November 1

The tenth annual Spear’s Wealth Management Awards, this year sponsored by Gaggenau, were held at the Dorchester Hotel, London, on Tuesday, 1 November.

The awards – described as ‘the Oscars of the private banking world’ (Evening Standard) – were hosted by Sky News economics editor, Ed Conway and Spear’s editor-in-chief William Cash.

Ed Conway brought glamour, wit and his widely respected economics authority to the big night. A Fulbright scholar and Oxbridge graduate, Conway worked as the economics correspondent for the  Daily Mail,  Sunday Telegraph and  Daily Telegraph before joining Sky News, as the channel’s first ever economics editor in 2011.  His work at Sky inevitably focused on the financial and Euro Crises, a topic he had been working on since 2008. He also writes an economics column for The Times.

The 2016/17 edition of The Spear’s 500 was also launched on the night, releasing the names and rankings of the 750 top private client advisors (from family lawyers to multi-family offices, private bankers to accountants). The Spear’s 500 also includes HNW specialist service firms in the luxury lifestyle and alternative investment world (fine wine, classic cars, vintage watches etc.) that cater for London’s HNW community.

Over 750 of Europe’s most influential and wealthy attended to celebrate and mingle with the most innovative individuals and companies across the high-net-worth world.

The Spear’s Wealth Management Awards reward bankers, lawyers, wealth managers, entrepreneurs, philanthropists and others for their innovation, success and outstanding contribution to the wealth management world and beyond. Categories range from Entrepreneur of the Year and Philanthropist of the Year to Private Banker, Family Lawyer and Property Adviser, covering every aspect of the HNW and UHNW world that matters to our readers.

This year, as this world continues to diversify, Spear's introduced a range of new categories, including family office services, UK Private Bank (including ‘challenger’ banks), Family Office Lawyer of the Year and Philanthropy Adviser of the Year.

The 2016 Spear's Awards Winners:

UK Private Bank of the year (including challenger banks)

C. Hoare & Co.

International Private Bank of the year

Citi Private Bank

Private Banker of the year

Charlie Hoffman - HSBC Private Bank (UK)

Spear's Award for Family Office Lawyer

Sarah von Schmidt - Farrer & Co

Asset Manager of the year for HNW

James Sellon - Maseco

Asset Manager of the year for UHNW

Nick Hornby - Cerno Capital

Family Office Services of the year

Stonehage Fleming

Philanthropist of the year

Jonathan Ruffer - 11 Arches / Auckland Castle

Philanthropist Advisor of the year

Simon Weil - Bircham Dyson Bell

Property Adviser of the year

Gary Hersham - Beauchamp Estates

Family Business of the year

Bet365 - Coates Family

Entrepreneur of the year

Kathryn Sargent - Kathryn Sargent bespoke tailoring

Private Client Accountant of the year

Mark Davies - Mark Davies & Associates

Tax & Trust Lawyer of the year

James Quarmby - Stephenson Harwood

Family Lawyer of the year

William Longrigg - Charles Russell Speechlys

Defamation & Reputation Lawyer of the year

Amber Melville-Brown - Withers Worldwide

Outstanding Achievement Award

Michael Maslinski - Stonehage Fleming

Trusted Advisor Award

Roderick Balfour

Young Lawyer of the Year

Dickon Ceadel - Wedlake Bell

Young Wealth Manager of the Year

Aastha Gurbax - JP Morgan Private Bank

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Bobby Melville- IGO Adventure

 

The full Spear’s Wealth Management Awards 2016 Shortlist

UK Private Bank (including challenger banks) Of The Year

Aldermore Bank
Arbuthnot Latham Private Banking
C. Hoare & Co.
Coutts
Hampden & Co Private Bank
Metro Bank
Weatherbys Private Bank

International Private Bank Of The Year

Citi Private Bank

Handelsbanken

JP Morgan Private Bank

Mirabaud

Pictet

UBS

Private Banker Of The Year
Charlie Hoffman – HSBC Private Bank (UK)
Amit Kotha – RBC
Darren McDermott – JP Morgan Private Bank
Adam Proctor – Citi Private Bank
Yassi Sohrabi – JP Morgan Private Bank
Harry Thorburn – Mirabaud

Spear's Award for Family Office Lawyer

Robert Brodrick – Payne Hicks Beach
Ashley King-Christopher – Charles Russell Speechlys
Ceris Gardner – Maurice Turnor Gardner
Henry Hood – Hunters
Patricia Milner – Withers Worldwide
Edward Reed – Macfarlanes
Sarah von Schmidt – Farrer & Co

Asset Manager Of The Year for HNW

Claire Bennison – Brooks Macdonald
Chris Boon – Close Brothers Asset Management
Ross Elder – Lincoln Private Investment Office
Bandish Gupka – LGT Vestra
James Sellon – Maseco

Asset Manager Of The Year for UHNW

Nick Hornby – Cerno Capital
Penny Lovell – Close Brothers Asset Management
Stan Miranda – Partners Capital
Khaled Said – Capital Generation Partners
Iain Tait – London & Capital
Nataša Williams – LGT Vestra

Family Office Services Of The Year

KPMG
Mishcon Private
Savills Family Office Services
Smith & Williamson
Stonehage Fleming
Withers Worldwide

Philanthropist Of The Year

Lord Fink – ChariTable
Sir Elton John – Elton John AIDS Foundation
Geoffrey Kent – Abercrombie & Kent Philanthropy
Richard Reed – Art Everywhere
Jonathan Ruffer – 11 Arches / Auckland Castle
Lord Sainsbury – The Sainsbury Family Charitable Trusts
Peter Virdee – Peter Virdee Foundation

Philanthropist Adviser Of the Year

Mark Campanale – Carbon Tracker Initiative
Clive Cutbill – Withers Worldwide
Anna Josse – Prism The Gift Fund
Alison Marston – Bulldog Trust
Ben Morton Wright – Global Philanthropic
Silja Nyboe Andersen – Active Philanthropy
Simon Weil – Bircham Dyson Bell

Property Adviser Of The Year

Robert Bailey – Robert Bailey Property
Gary Hersham – Beauchamp Estates
Louise Hewlett – Louise Hewlett Property Consultants
Guy Meacock – Prime Purchase
Richard & Sophie Rogerson – RFR
Roarie Scarisbrick – Property Vision
Geoff Wilford – Wilfords

Private Client Accountant Of The Year

Paul Ayres – BDO
Mark Davies – Mark Davies & Associates
Dermot Callinan – KPMG
Tony Cohen – Deloitte
Liz Henson – PwC
David Kilshaw – EY

Lawyer Of The Year for Tax & Trust

Mark Bridges - Farrer & Co
Robert Brodrick - Payne Hicks Beach
Ashley Crossley - Baker & McKenzie
James Quarmby - Stephenson Harwood
Edward Reed - Macfarlanes

Family Lawyer Of The Year

Simon Bruce – Farrer & Co.
Catherine Bedford – Lee & Thompson
James Freeman – Charles Russell Speechlys
Elizabeth Hicks – Irwin Mitchell
Frances Hughes – Hughes Fowler Carruthers
Davina Katz - Schillings
William Longrigg – Charles Russell Speechlys
Diana Parker – Withers
Maggie Rae - Clintons
Helen Ward – Stewarts Law

Lawyer Of The Year for Defamation & Reputation

Gideon Benaim – Simkins
Magnus Boyd – Schillings
Amber Melville-Brown – Withers Worldwide
Niri Shan – Taylor Wessing
Gerrard Tyrrell – Harbottle & Lewis

Outstanding Achievement Award – see winners

The Trusted Adviser Award

Roderick Balfour – Virtus
Dermot Callinan – KPMG
Edward Goodchild – Chawker & Co
David Kilshaw – EY
Andrew Nolan – Stonehage Fleming
Andrew Rodger – Holbein
Paul Stibbard – Rothschild Private Wealth
Michael Walker – KPMG

Family Business Of The Year

Bet365 – Coates Family
Bodileys Shoes - Dudley family
Creed Fragrances – Creed family
Harrison Spinks – Spinks family
Holkham Hall – Earl of Leicester

Entrepreneur Of The Year

Annabel Astor – Oka
William Chase – Chase distillery
Simon Davis – The Rosebery and London Restaurant  Festival

Patrick Drake – Hello Fresh
Nick Hungerford – Nutmeg
Kathryn Sargent – Kathryn Sargent bespoke tailoring
Jessica Seaton – Toast
Nick Wheeler – Charles Tyrwhitt

Young Lawyer of the Year

Dickon Ceadel – Wedlake Bell (Family law)
Katie Doyle – Mishcon de Reya (Tax Law)
Thomas Duggins – Charles Russell Speechlys (Family law)
James Heath – Atkins Thomson (Reputation law)
Rebecca Toman – Carter-Ruck (Reputation law)

Young Wealth Manager of the Year

Jim Barrett – Julius Baer
Jon Gould – Psigma Investment Management
Aastha Gurbax – JP Morgan Private Bank,
Iryna Markelevych – Credit Suisse
Francis Roseman – Citi Private Bank

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Tom Carr & Richard Pearce – Verto Homes
Tom Cridland – Tom Cridland
Bobby Melville – IGO
Charlie Gilkes & Duncan Stirling – Inception Group
Olivia von Halle – Olivia von Halle
Natasha Rufus Isaacs – Beulah London
Cassandra Stavrou – Propercorn
Anil Stocker – MarketInvoice